Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

I hired a contractor to build a new garage. The primary contractor subcontracted the overhead door installation out to another company. At the completion of the job, I paid the primary contractor in-full. Year after the completion of the job, I received a letter from the door subcontracted, stating that the primary contractor ever paid for the overhead door installation. The letter stated that since the primary contractor ever paid for the overhead door installation, I was responsible to cover the unpaid bill.

Under Indiana law, am I responsible to pay the subcontractor after paying the primary contractor?

Asked on 12/04/12, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a defense if you paid the primary contractor in full. However, this is not a do-it-yourself situation. If you receive any further contact from the subcontractor, by letter or suit or otherwise, turn it over to an attorney for proper handling.

Read more
12/05/12, 5:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now