Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

Can you go to jail for not paying on a credit card judgement, does the court set up a monthly payment, or can you pay when you can?

Asked on 11/16/13, 2:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you don't go to jail for not making payments. A monthly plan has to have the approval of the creditor. If no plan is reached, the court can order attachment or garnishment of your wages.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/13, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now