Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

I won a small claims settlement against an independent contractor. He has not paid. Can I place a lein on his home, and attempt to garnish wages?

Asked on 9/16/13, 9:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you cannot put a lien on his house. You can institute garnishment proceedings against wages or bank accounts. You need to go to the clerk of the small claims court to get copies of the correct papers to start these proceedings. Don't get your hopes up too high---successful collections are very small in number.

Read more
9/16/13, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now