Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

My friend got a class D felony for theft and before they got sentenced for that one they got three more class d felonies for theft. He had a warrant out for his arrest after he picked up the other three so he turned himself in. He has gone to court since turning himself in and his bond was revoked and he has a jury trial coming up. How much time could he possibly get? He has never been in any kind of trouble before this. And does one day in jail equal 2 days? If so he will have served 96 days by the time he goes to court.

Asked on 7/27/13, 11:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he is facing four separate D felonies, up to 12 years. What is he likely to get? Check with his attorney., who knows the cases, the judge's tendencies, etc..

Yes, good time credit means you get 2 days of credit for every day you serve.

Read more
7/28/13, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now