Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

Laws concerning drug paraphenilia

My daughter has been seeing a boy who is an underage juvinile deliquent. I sent my daughter to rehab and returned items to this boy to get them out of the house. I had no idea it was a crime to do so. I did not return any drugs to this boy only his knife and drug paraphenilla. Now this boy claims he has my voice recorded telling him to come and pick up his paraphenilla and he is blackmailing me. Is it a crime to record someone's voice without their knowledge and I didn't identify myself. In fact, I was on my daughter's cell phone.

Exactly how much trouble could I be in?

Asked on 5/02/05, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ralph Tambasco Tambasco & Associates,P.C. Attornenys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Laws concerning drug paraphenilia

Every matter turns on it's own facts and usually requires a full disclosure of those facts to properly address them. Based on the limited facts, I'm uncertain as to how the young man may be "blackmailing" you. However as to recording telephone conversations between private parties in Indiana, only one of the parties needs to consent, which means the other does not have to be made aware. Certainly as I do not know what the nature of the conversations was, it is difficult to address it fully. Yet, I'm not sure that this person is going to contact the police to tell them that you are holding his unlawful items. As he has left them there, you may wish to simply dispose of them to end the situation. You may also wish to cease any further contact with this person as well. Please understand that this only a general discussion of the issue identified and is not intended to be relied upon or to be applicable legal advice on your specific situation

Read more
5/02/05, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now