Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

can a prosecutor change the terms of a pre trial diversion after its been signed and paid for.

Asked on 7/16/13, 10:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. It is a contract. If he hasn't signed it yet, then you may never have had a contract. Your lawyer needs to actually look at the diversion agreement to answer this question completely.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now