Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

We are suspecting that my ex-husband has sexually abused my 4 year old daughter. We have reported it to CPS already so now it is under investigation. But I am wondering what kind of lawyers will I need in the future? I am also wondering if I need to be a US citizen in order for me to use the pro bono legal services? Thanks a lot for your answers!

Asked on 7/17/13, 11:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What kind of lawyers will I need in the future? A divorce (family law) attorney.

I am also wondering if I need to be a US citizen in order for me to use the pro bono legal services? Call the office in your community and find out. This is a statewide forum, and different offices may have different funding resources and therefore different rules and priorities.

Good luck.

Read more
7/17/13, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now