Legal Question in Elder Law in Indiana

If a loved on is in the hospice and the adults want to change the ownership of the house to their name, how is it done? A quit Clam Deed? If done, will the mortgagor be able to ask for a new mortgage even if they pay it on time?

Asked on 4/15/13, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are many ways to transfer title, including a will, a trust, a quitclaim deed, a deed upon death, all depending on your particular circumstances. Depending on the language in a mortgage, the lender could accelerate the debt or request a new mortgage. In many situations however, the lender is amenable to leaving the status quo, as long as someone makes continuous payments.

Read more
4/15/13, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now