Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

Can a 16 year old decide who he lives with?

I am a divorced and remarried father of a 16 year old boy & have had custody of my son since he was 6 months old. I live 2 hours a way from my ex wife, and we meet every other weekend for her to exercise her visitation. She has accepted a job in Dallas, TX. My son wants to move with her. (She is a Disney land Mom) He gets whatever he wants when he goes there, with very little discipine if any. Can a teenager, determine who he lives with and where he lives? My ex wife recieved 1 years severance pay,from her previous employer and has alot of money at her disposal. My son has told me that she has hired an attorney, and plans on taking me to court to get custody of my 16 year old son, so he can move to TX. SHe is not currenty married, she has a live in boyfriend, and has had 2 additional divorces. Any reply would be welcomed.

Thank-You

Respectfully

Curious father

Asked on 8/09/06, 7:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can a 16 year old decide who he lives with?

The 16 year old has a tremendous say in where he wants to live. The other things including the fact that she wants custody in another state will also be considered by a judge.

Read more
8/10/06, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now