Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

Change of Jurisdiction for custody

My divorce was obtained in Indiana. However, since I have moved to Florida almost 2 years ago, I would like to know if I can change the jurisdiction to my residential state. And is this done by petition to the state with jurisdiction of will there be a hearing?

Asked on 1/08/05, 6:46 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Change of Jurisdiction for custody

Depends upon how the dovorce decree reads and location of children.

Read more
1/08/05, 11:35 pm
Mary Ann Wunder Wunder & Wunder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Change of Jurisdiction for custody

If your former spouse remained residing in Indiana, the Indiana courts will retain jurisdiction. If your former spouse moved out of state also, then the location where the children reside will become the new jurisdiction for child custody matters. Support can be enforced from where you reside by application to your local child support enforcement agency.

Read more
1/10/05, 8:55 am
Moses Williams Moses E. Williams, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Change of Jurisdiction for custody

You can seek enforcement in your former spouse's state. You may also be able to seek enforcement in your children's residence state. I look forward to working with you on this case.

Read more
1/10/05, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now