Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

There is a custody order in place in Indiana stating my ex has joint legal custody but I have full physical custody. I let her have him for two weeks because I was out of town and now she's telling me she will not give me the address of her new apartment so I can come pick him up. What do I do?

Asked on 5/04/13, 11:40 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire an attorney to file a contempt action against her. You should be able to serve at her place of work or other place where you know she is a regular basis.

Read more
5/04/13, 2:56 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See whether the local police will assist you.

Read more
5/04/13, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now