Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

dad moves ? visitation

our divorce was final in 1997. my x husband has decided he is moving 2 states away and wants to know how i want to work visitations. in our divorce we have joint custody i have physical custody. i have been told before that he has to file an intent to move with the court before he moves. he doesn't plan on doing that and i want to know if i have to let our child go without the courts ok. if i let him go and he decides not to bring him back, i can't claim kidnapping so what are my options? i want my son to see his dad, just don't feel safe having him so far away. he has medical problems and dad can't handle him most of the time the way it is. please advise!!!

Asked on 5/14/02, 11:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

NiCale Rector Cohen & Malad, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dad moves ? visitation

My reading of the Indiana statute only requires the custodial parent to file a notice of intent to move. Therefore, it appears to me that your ex is under no obligation to give you notice as he is not the custodial parent.

You should work out an arrangement with him so that he can have visitation with the child. You may even want to file something with the Court. Should your husband refuse to return your child then he is in contempt of Court because you are the custodial parent. (However, this is where filing something with the court may help you; otherwise the court assumes that the parties are following the last court order regarding visitation and may be reluctant to hold him in contempt while it is likely that they will order him to return the child to you).

Additionally, Indiana will retain jurisdiction over these matters even though your husband lives out of state. So he cannot take the child out of state in an effort to change jurisdictions and recieve custody.

IMPORTANT NOTICE (DISCLAIMER): this discussion is general in nature and is not intended to and does not create a lawyer/client relationship. This discussion should in no way be relied upon or construed as legal advice, particularly since most legal outcomes highly dependant on the facts of a particular case or situtation. This discussion is provided on the condition that it cannot be referred to or quoted in any legal proceeding; if this condition is unacceptable to you, immediately delete this e-mail and do not keep a copy of it in any form. The reader or recipient is strongly urged to consult with a lawyer for legal advice on these matters. Any reliance on the discussion information by someone who has not entered into a written retainer agreement with the lawyer providing the discussion information is at the reader's or recipient's own risk. Because e-mail can be altered electronically, the integrity of this communication cannot be guaranteed.

Read more
5/15/02, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now