Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

My ex-husband pays support, but has only seen our son once in 6 years! He demands that I meet him halfway but I refuse since it has been so long. It took him four years to see him the first time. Our agreement says nothing as we got a divorce the cheap way. He claims that he doesn't have the money to come see him, but yet is buying toys that he doesn't need. Am I required to meet him halfway? Will I get in trouble if I don't meet him halfway? He only lives like an hour and a half away! Please help!

Asked on 4/28/13, 8:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He would pick up the child for visitation at your house, and you would go to his house to retrieve. Should not be a big problem if he is only 1 1/2 hours away. You would have to ask the court to order an alternative.

Read more
4/29/13, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now