Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

I left my husband last August, started seeing someonelse and became pregant. Can I still get a divorce? The court date is set for July 31st and Im due to have the baby on July 13th.

Asked on 5/29/13, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but probably shouldn't try to have it on that date. You will probably need paternity testing to rule our your husband as the father; under Indiana law, he is presumed to be the father without a legal finding to the contrary.

Read more
5/29/13, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now