Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

modify divorce decree/name change minor

My son (14) still has my maiden name on his social security card, but it was changed after marriage to his father's name. SS office says need court document stating name change. His father and I have since divorced. I am getting ready to file a motion to modify the divorce decree to make me the primary insurance carrier. Can we add this name change information through this modification of the divorce decree?

Asked on 3/26/07, 11:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: modify divorce decree/name change minor

I assume that the divorce decree does not mention the child? Or mentions the child without a name or by your maiden name?

Interesting question. I suppose if father does not object, the court could change the child's name.

Read more
3/26/07, 11:09 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: modify divorce decree/name change minor

You can certainly have your name changed. However, if your son's name was formally changed to his father's, I believe that you will have to file a petition for name change in a separate proceeding.

Read more
3/26/07, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now