Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

Moving Out

My husband has filed for divorce in the middle of April. He is living with his parents. We have only been married for 2 years. When our marriage began I quit a full time job to work part time. He makes about 5 times my salary. I am having a hard time finding a job and he wants me and my daughter (from a previous marriage) to leave ''his house'' by July 1, which the divorce may well be final by then. Is the maintenance in IN so that I could reside there after the marriage is over?

Asked on 5/16/02, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

NiCale Rector Cohen & Malad, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Moving Out

You should hire an attorney immediately. Under Indiana Law you would be entitled to 1/2 the equity in the home. Just becaus he wants the home doesn't mean that he gets it. Additionally, if the divorce is not finalized by July and if you have not been ordered by the court to move from the home you are not obligated to do so as technically you still have a right to the home.

Indiana provides for spousal maintenance in some situations, to feel comfortable advising you that you would be entitled to spousal maintenance I would need to know more facts. You also are entitled to child support. He should be paying you child support now, however, if you have not requested it there is no order requiring him to do so.

IMPORTANT NOTICE (DISCLAIMER): This discussion is general in nature and is not intended to and does not create an attorney/client relationship. This discussion should in no way be relied upon or construed as legal advice, particulary since most legal outcomes are highly dependent on the facts of a particular case or situation. This discussion is provided on the condition that it cannot be referred to or quoted in any legal proceeding; if this condition is unacceptable to you immediately delete this correspondence and do not keep a copy of it in any form. The reader or recipient is strongly urged to consult with a lawyer for legal advice on these matters. Any reliance on the discussion information by someone who has not entered into a written retainer agreement with the lawyer providing the discussion information is at the reader's or recipient's own risk. Because e-mail can be altered electronically, the integrity of this communication cannot be guaranteed.

Read more
5/16/02, 2:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now