Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

separation and divorce

I want to file for separation and not divorce. Can my husbsnd file for divorce after I file for separation and can it go through if I don't

want it?

Asked on 4/21/02, 4:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dorene Philpot Philpot Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: separation and divorce

Yes, he can divorce you without your consent.

Read more
4/22/02, 8:17 am
NiCale Rector Cohen & Malad, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: separation and divorce

You can file for legal seperation instead of divorce, but your husband can convert the legal seperation into a divorce. Indiana is a no-fault state, thus, the court will grant the divorce regardless of your wishes.

Read more
4/22/02, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now