Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

Hi there, my husband and I were granted a judgment in our case, but the defendant keeps defaulting and not paying so we file a contempt with our attorney that cost us money. Once she receives the summons, she pays. Our attorney told us this 3rd time around to send a professional letter stating that she had until x date to pay or we would not only file contempt again, but she would be responsible for atty fees. We did this and sent certified mail, but she did not pay. We the. Filed another contempt a d she's sent in a payment, so our atty filed a continuance. However, how do we recoup the money we gave our atty from her since she pays just as she's abt to go to court no longer making her in contempt? Our atty has not been much help.

Asked on 11/16/13, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Perhaps you need to change attorneys. If people don't have money, they just can't pay, even if you want them to do so. In Indiana, barring a written agreement to the contrary,, each party bears their own attorney fees. Most debt collection is actually noncollectable. If the amount isn't great, just chalk it off to experience.

Read more
11/18/13, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now