Legal Question in Insurance Law in Indiana

Is it legal for an insurance agent to sign someone's name (with their permission) on a life insurance contract?

Asked on 4/22/13, 6:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a person gives another person permission to sign their names, then it can be valid. However, it would be up to the insurance company to decide whether it would recognize the validity of the signature taking all facts into consideration.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/13, 2:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now