Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Indiana

Purdue University is offering to help with project, but stated "if we fund the project, we will manage the patents." Does that mean giving up all rights to the patents? or just partial right depending on contract?

Asked on 4/05/12, 7:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Individuals working at a college or university who use their university's facilities to develop a patentable project usually end up giving up all of the patent rights in the project. However, this is an agreement between the institution and the individual researcher, usually as part of the employment package of forms to be signed. The terms of the agreement are generally that the institution gets the full benefit of any intellectual property, including any patent, developed using the institution's facilities, time, students, other faculty, staff, equipment, etc.

THIS POST CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION AND IS INTENDED FOR ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, NOR DOES IT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. FOR LEGAL ADVICE ON YOUR PARTICULAR MATTER, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/12, 4:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now