Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Indiana

I recently turned 16 and I have been looking to get emancipated since I was 15. I have done a lot of research on the subject and I meet all of the Indiana requirements. I found a way to graduate several years before I was meant to and I am already a student in college. I have saved about 10,000 dollars which will be enough for covering rent over a 12 month period as well as fully furnishing my apartment. I have a steady job working with my mother and make over enough to pay for my monthly cost of living. I save about 10% of my income and I have a very solid financial plan that would allow for unexpected expenses as well as if I was to be fired and could not find work for several months. I do not currently live separate from my mother and my family would not approve of my being emancipated. But it is something I feel like is necessary because of family issues and my need for independence from them. I am inquiring on the likely-hood of my individual case being approved. I do not want to go through all the drama from the action and not reap any reward from it.

Asked on 2/27/11, 8:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As presented, it sounds as if you have a very good chance at being emancipated. However, you are more liekly to obtain a court order in your favor if you have counsel represent you, so adjust your figures to include attorneys fees, etc. I note that you did not mention how you pay for college. A jusdge is more likely to favor you if school will not be effected. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/11, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now