Legal Question in Employment Law in Indiana

Hiring under false pretenses

Three months ago I was hired by the owner of a small technology consulting firm. I was hired for a certain set of skills and then within two months my pay was cut and I was told that I would have to do another job.

Of course, now that the job market is very bad for people in my line of work my employer has cut several of our salaries and explained that he could find people for less money very easily.

My question is:

Is it legal to hire someone under false pretenses and then threaten them with termination if they don't take a pay cut simply because they can find someone cheaper?

I am not the only employee that was brought in by false promises, in fact I am not even in the minority in that matter.

Thank you in advance for any assistance...

Asked on 6/10/01, 10:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Lauter Kenneth E. Lauter, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hiring under false pretenses

No, it is not legal to intentionally misrepresent facts in an effort to lure you into employment. That is fraud and is actionable under state tort law. The difficult part is proving that the employer knew the representations were false at the time he made them.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/01, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now