Legal Question in Employment Law in Indiana

my mom is constantly told to not make waves with her male employees because they are union. They frequently call her nazi to her face and are rude but HR and her boss tell her to ignore them. Is this sex discrimination?

Asked on 1/24/13, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, it isn't necessarily sex discrimination. Not enough info here to tell, actually, but based on what you've said, no. Being rude is not illegal. Calling her a NAZI is probably not illegal (would have to know more). But, if they do these kinds of things to her and not to a male supervisor, then it is sexual harassment and they have created what is known as a "hostile environment" which is illegal. She would then have the right to lodge a complaint with her boss and to file with the EEOC.

Read more
1/24/13, 5:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now