Legal Question in Employment Law in Indiana

If I work for a company that has 2 locations and I work 8 hours at one location and 3 hours in the other location all in one day, shoudnt all hours past 8 concidered overtime hours?

Asked on 11/13/13, 6:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutkanych Biesecker & Dutkanych
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While there may be exceptions based on certain circumstances, in general, yes, you should be paid overtime for those hours if you are performing non-exempt work. You should contact an attorney to discuss your situation in more detail. You can contact me at ad@bdlegal.com or 317-575-4120.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now