Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

does accepting a settlement from an accident which happened after you have already applied for disability keep you from getting disability

Asked on 6/24/13, 3:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It shouldn't. But in some cases, the settlement recovery may have to be paid to your disability insurance carrier or to Social Security if the accident was the cause of the disability. Check with the attorney who is handling your case.

Read more
6/24/13, 5:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now