Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

I've accidentally scratched a car. Its owner threatens to involve the police if I don't agree to her terms for a compensation contract. What consequences am I looking at?

Asked on 7/02/13, 6:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For accidentally scratching a car? None. Now, if you left the scene of the acccident without doing what you were supposed to do, that is a different question.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 6:32 am
Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are no "consequences." Turn it in to your insurance and forget about it.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now