Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

My daughter was attacked by a pit bull. Although she is now fine, I missed several days of work and she missed a week of school. How do I decide if this is worth filing a lawsuit?

Asked on 5/20/13, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry Jackson Jackson Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry to hear of the pit bull attack on your daughter...how scary! I would consider the amount of medical bills, any permanent scarring and the emotional injuries in deciding whether to make a claim. I would also want to know whether the dog owner had a homeowner's insurance policy which may be liable for the attack.....Please let me know if you want to discuss this further and good luck to your daughter. Larry Jackson

larryjackson@larryjacksonlaw.com

Read more
5/20/13, 8:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now