Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

How much do I deserve for my car accident settlement? I was involved in a car accident. I was a pedestrian hit by a drunk driver. I was crossing at a designated pedestrian walk way late on a Saturday night. I was slightly intoxicated myself. From witnesses I got hit hard and flew pretty far. I landed on my left side. Ambulance came and I insisted I was fine, however since I had been drinking they made me go to the emergency room to get checked out. At the ER they said I was okay and could go. Afterwards I have not had problems except my elbow that I landed on had been feeling stiff/a slight pain when I lay on it for a long time or when I work out. It has been a little over 2 mths since the accident and I really feel okay. The driverís insurance company is trying to settle with me. They have offered to pay my ambulance, ER bill and $500 for pain and suffering. I am not interested in taking more than I deserve but I want to get whats fair. People keep telling me I need to be careful because I could have future medical problems from this, since I was hit so hard and I need to be careful settling. Does anyone have any thoughts on what would be a fair settlement? Thanks!

Asked on 2/26/13, 8:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The value of a case depends upon MANY factors. These include, but are not limited to, the nature of your injuries, your medical bills, your lost time/income, whether you have any permanent problems (residuals), the skill of your attorney (if you have one), the location in which you live, your personal appeal as a courtroom witness, and apportionment of fault. You should really consult one-on-one with an attorney, even if you just pay him for an opinion.

Read more
2/28/13, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now