Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

I live in Indiana and work as an RN. Last year I hurt my back trying to keep a patient from falling off the bed. I was in the ER a few days after the incident but never wrote an incident report at work. I am having more trouble with my back and have found out that I have a slipped disc. I am taking short term disability now, if it turns into a permanent disability do I have any grounds to sue since I didnt do an incident report at work?

Asked on 7/19/13, 12:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have no grounds to sue. However, you should be able to file a workers compensation case.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 1:05 pm
Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can NEVER sue ab Indiana employer for a work injury. Your only option is Workers' Compensation. The longer you delay, the more difficult your case.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/13, 5:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now