Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

I was rear ended at a stop light by another driver. However at the time I was not insured and might be subject to having my license suspended. Does that mean that I was the one at fault.

Asked on 6/25/13, 4:43 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No

Read more
6/25/13, 4:55 pm
Larry Jackson Jackson Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have your driver's license automatically suspended for some period of time, but the other driver remains liable for the damage to your vehicle and for your personal injuries if you sustained any.

Read more
6/25/13, 5:32 pm
Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The status of your license or insurance has NOTHING to do with liability. The at-fault driver remains at fault. You can cure the insurance issue by showing proof of insurance when you go to court.

If you were injured, get a personal injury attorney.

If you are under 21 and/or have numerous traffic violations, seek the advice of a traffic attorney.

Read more
6/26/13, 5:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now