Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Rights to 1.6 million in Compesation on Sales

I had a company recruit me to do national sales, I was with them for 5 years. We had a verbal contract that I was to receive 1% on commission on all sales for the company. They honored everything I asked of until the point they sold the company for $160,000,000. The owner called me and told me the; ''Deal won't go threw with the investment firm, unless I can make it happen''? I made the sales happen, solely because of my 100% growth over the 5 years and relationships with my buyers. Shouldn't I be intitled to 1% of the sale of the corporation? I worked out of a Michigan office for a Indiana Company. Thanking you in advance.

Asked on 5/20/06, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Don Darnell Darnell & Lulgjuraj, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rights to 1.6 million in Compesation on Sales

So, the question is, where you had an agreement for a commission of one percent of sales you made, and you assisted in the sale of the entire company, is that a "sale" under your agreement, and therefore due a commission?

I'm wondering if you recieved a commission for all sales you generated, all sales you closed, or, on all sales you had any hand in any regard.

Other than commission, were you otherwise compensated?

Are you employed with the buying company?

What you pose is an interesting question. I would be very interested to speak to you in this regard.

Read more
5/22/06, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now