Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

cAN i BE SUED FOR A COMMENT MADE "PETE ABUSED AN EX GIRLFRIEND" THAT WAS SENT IN A PRIVATE MESSAGE . tHIS PERSON THEN SHOWED THE MESSAGE TO PETE AND HIS PARENTS WHO ARE NOW THREATTENING TO SUE FOR LIBEL AND SLANDER

Asked on 7/12/13, 7:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It wasn't a private message. Once you put something out into the internet or other communication medium, it becomes public. Yes you can be sued. Yes, you do have something to worry about.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/13, 7:02 pm
Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Truth is an absolute defense to any defamation action.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now