Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

My Father's name is on my Sisters house which she paid in full for. He wants her to sign a quit claim deed and transfer the home to her.Is this the only form she has to sign to gain the warranty deed in her name? Lake County, Indiana

Asked on 3/12/12, 10:12 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A warranty deed is different than a quit claim deed. A warranty deed transferring the title frm him to her will do the trick.

Read more
3/12/12, 10:59 am
C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your query has some internal inconsistencies, so I suggest you stop monkeying around and take a little bag of money with all your documents to a lawyer. As Mr. Rigdon indicates, if your father wishes to place the property entirely in your sister's name, then it is your father who must sign the conveyance. Good luck.

Read more
3/12/12, 3:12 pm
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, HE has to sign the Quit Claim Deed, not her. He is the one to convey the property, not her. But a simple answer to your question is "yes," a Quit Claim deed will transfer his interest in the property to your sister. But, suggest he and she meet with a lawyer to do it, to make sure that they get done what they want done. Sometimes playing lawyer with these kinds of issues can backfire and have unintended consequences.

Read more
3/13/12, 8:23 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the other attorneys. You mention a number of inconsistent items as a quit claim deed is not the same as a warranty deed. You should see an attorney. Based now hat you have stated, it will not be very expensive for what you are asking.

Read more
3/17/12, 5:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now