Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

I lost my warrantee deed to my Indiana property and find that the deed was never recorded. What options are available to me?

Asked on 7/09/13, 7:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. Get a new deed from the seller.

2. Hire an attorney to file a claim against the title company or a suit to quiet title in the real estate.

Read more
7/09/13, 7:06 am
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. See an attorney immediately.

2. S/he will advise.

The first thing an Indiana lawyer is going to do is debrief you about the transaction wherein you obtained the Warranty Deed. Once that information is obtained, then the steps will be taken to resolve the issue. But, this isn't something you should try and do yourself.

Read more
7/09/13, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now