Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

I moved out before my lease was up now that land lord is saying he evicted me what can I do to get the eviction dropped?

Asked on 10/15/13, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Where is he "saying" this? If is just to his friends, who cares? If he is suing you for back rent, you still owe the rent. If you abandoned the property, he is suing you, and the term of the lease has not yet expired, he would need to evict you to assure that he could re-rent the property.

This is guesswork based upon what you said in your post. If you can be more specific with the problem you have, you might get a different answer.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/13, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now