Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

Townhome HOA responsibilities

If roots from a tree on common property cause sewage drain problems inside your townhome, who is responsible for paying the plumber to fix the problem?

Asked on 1/04/08, 6:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Voigtmann Baker & Daniels
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Townhome HOA responsibilities

My initial reaction is that this would be the Association's responsibility (as it would have liability for common area defects and property damage caused by such defects), but as with all problems of this nature, a further review of the facts and applicable documents would be recommended.

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. The foregoing discussion is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered a privileged communication.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/08, 9:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now