Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

Gift of Money

My Mother would like to give me and my siblings a monetary gift of $5000 for our birthdays this year. If she should be put in a nursing home shortly after giving us this gift, would we have to give it back to her estate?

Thank you

Asked on 5/05/09, 2:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift of Money

Probably not, particularly if this is a long standing habit of giving gifts. You do need to sit down with an elder law attorney who can review your mother's entire economic picture and minimize any loss to her.

Good luck.

Read more
5/05/09, 5:00 pm
Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift of Money

I do believe so.

Read more
5/05/09, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now