Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

im getting married, do i need another will after i get married

Asked on 12/02/11, 10:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably. Depends on who is in line to inherit your present estate and who you want to inherit your estate when you die after you get married. Wise to see a lawyer. Many folks who remarry and have children often disinherit their children by ignorance.

Read more
12/02/11, 3:18 pm
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most definitely. There are questions and issues about what you might want to leave your spouse and what you might want to leave to your children. First, sit down with your fiancee and discuss your thoughts. Then, seek an appointment with an estate planning attorney to effect your wishes.

Read more
12/03/11, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now