Legal Question in Workers Comp in Indiana

i was recently hurt at work. picking up boxes of bolts as per my job and i hurt my lower back. insurance company has denied my claim saying that since it could of happened anywhere then they wont pay. they arnt contending that i did it at work, just the fact that i cuold of been hurt somewhere else is there only reason for denial. what is my nex step

Asked on 8/20/13, 5:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to hire an experienced WC attorney. You cannot do better than this gentleman:

Mr. Terry Coriden

CORIDEN CORIDEN ANDREWS & GLOVER, LLC

445 5th Street

P.O. Box 1510

Columbus, IN 47202-1510

Phone: (812) 375-9800 or 1-866-375-9800

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now