Legal Question in Disability Law in Iowa

If I have a court order to pay child support directly to my ex-wife, can DCS overrule that order and garnish my paycheck for payment? I am not in default with payments.

Asked on 3/02/11, 6:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not see how there could be an order of garnishment without an arrearage or perhaps another child from an earlier relationship that is in arrears. The way you've described the situation is how most people address the matter of support but anyone owed support is entitled to have the CSRU act as a collection point.

Read more
3/03/11, 6:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now