Legal Question in Administrative Law in Iowa

individual, applied for hog confinement construction as llc entity to DNR on February 28, 2012, was approved for construction starting on March 28, 2012. However, did not establish the LLC under which the permits were granted until March 29, 2012. Neighbors were watching for his permit application and is believed to be the reason for the delay in the application. Any thing we can do to stop the construction? WE live less the 1/4 mile from one of these facilities.

Asked on 4/12/12, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You'll have to hire an attorney and file a lawsuit, I think. If it's otherwise legal the fact that the LLC was formally established a day later than it was supposed to might not prove fatal to the application.

Read more
4/14/12, 9:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now