Legal Question in Banking Law in Iowa

I want to know we has a loan through a bank with insurance in case of death. My spouse was diagnosed with terminal cancer , then the said loan matured & we refinanced but insurance company would not re-insure her on the loan because of her medical condition . She passed away 3 months after signing re-fi pspers 6 months to the day of her diagnosis . Is that legal & are they still liable for loan amount ?

Asked on 7/29/13, 8:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You borrowed money with an insurance policy attached. The loan matured. Now the insurance company won't insure you because your relative is terminal. Then she died. What exactly about this scenario do you think is illegal?

Read more
Answered on 8/02/13, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now