Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Iowa

forclosure and bankruptcy

Our house was put on a sheriff sale with out our knowledge. We still intend to keep our home. We are working hard to get hte money but we have heard that filing for bankruptcy will stop it.

Asked on 9/20/07, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: forclosure and bankruptcy

It may. Then again, it may not.

You NEED a lawyer who represents you in this matter; don't muck around with this by yourself. If you can't afford an attorney's fees, check with your county or state bar association to see if there is a legal aid society in your area that can provide services to you at a reduced fee or no fee. Another route to take if you can't afford a lawyer is to go to a local law school and become a client of their civil practice or bankruptcy clinic (the "attorneys" on your case will be upper-class law students working under the supervision of one or more faculty, and the help you will get will be good, solid help).

Good luck.

THE INFORMATION PRESENTED HERE IS GENERAL IN NATURE AND IS NOT INTENDED, NOR SHOULD IT BE CONSTRUED, AS LEGAL ADVICE. THIS POSTING DOES NOT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN US. FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE ABOUT YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
9/21/07, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now