Legal Question in Business Law in Iowa

If I no longer work at a company but posted a YouTube video work related can I get Ik trouble for it even if I deleted the videos? My wife still works for the company and even though she had nothing to do with it she got wrote up. I am on unemployment from this company will I have to pay back??

Asked on 7/12/13, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on many things, the first being when did you post the video and where did you leave the company? What was in the content? Was anything in the video untruthful? Not easily answered with the little information provided.

Read more
7/12/13, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now