Legal Question in Business Law in Iowa

In March I wrote a bad check for about $800. A collection agency called a couple times then I didn't hear anything about it. Yesterday I received a call from the local county attorney's office telling me that my "case" had been referred to the "Bad Check Restitution Program". Basically the program sets up a payment schedule for the bad check and requires me to pay $190.00 for an 8 hour class about financial responsibility. I fully intend to make good on my bad check. My question: How can I be required to pay for and attend a class without due process?

Asked on 10/17/13, 4:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm familiar with that program. If it's due process you want, tell Sarcone's office you don't want to play, plead not guilty and take your chances with a jury and risk getting a criminal record. It's up to you.

Read more
10/17/13, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now