Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Iowa

videotaping

I know Iowa law with tape recording a conversation, that one participating party has to know about it - but what about with videotaping? I would like to include if the videotaping was done with a sexual act being performed without the consent or knowledge of one of the two parties involved. Is that legal to videotape a sexual act in the state of Iowa without the consent or knowledge of one of the two participants?

Asked on 1/25/06, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: videotaping

Aside from being morally repugnant, such an offense is punishable under Iowa law as a criminal invasion of privacy. One might also think that there are also federal statutes that are much more far reaching and punitive in their effect.

Read more
1/31/06, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now