Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

third degree theft

what is the penalty in iowa

Asked on 4/25/07, 3:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: third degree theft

Theft third is an aggravated misdemeanor punishable by up to 2 years incarceration, a fine of $650 to $6,250, a 32 per cent surcharge on the fine, and a law enforcement initiative surcharge of $125.

Read more
4/26/07, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now