Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

I am facing a Criminal Mischief 5 charge in which the city claims to have photo or video evidence of me in the act. I have no recollection of the event. Is there any possibility of obtaining the photo or video evidence of the event? If so, do I need an attorney to do so or can I do that on my own? Finally, I was charged with Public Intox on May 28th, other than that my record is clear. What can I expect for a sentence if I am found guilty?

Asked on 10/07/13, 8:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to file a motion for discovery which is a formal request for the evidence. If it is your first public intox it is a simple misdemeanor and it can be expunged in two years. There'll be a fine and the potential of 30 days jail time but nobody ever goes to jail for it unless they're a repeat offender.

Read more
10/10/13, 9:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now