Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

Is it possible for me to file ifferent lawsuits at the same time? They all have to do with same legal matter. And is it true that if I file a lawsuit against the State that a lawyer from the same State can't represent me?

Asked on 10/06/11, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

R.J. Hudson II Hudson, Mallaney, Shindler and Anderson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you file a lawsuit regarding the same occurrence, it should be brought in one lawsuit. You can name each of the persons or entitites involved and set forth cases against each in seperate sections.

If you bring suit against the State of Iowa, an attorney from Iowa can represent you.

Read more
10/06/11, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now