Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

How can I find out if I have a warrant? Is there a website I cam check for free

Asked on 3/10/13, 4:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only website I know of where that information may be available is Iowa Courts Online. If it's a new case that wouldn't be there. You can always call the sheriff's department in your county and see if they'll give you the information. It's not always done because the police figure if they give you the information you're more likely to run. Another way is to have your attorney do the asking for you.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/13, 7:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now